Game and Nature Reserves
Pippy Park is a 3,400-acre (14 km2) urban park located in the city of St. John’s, Newfoundland. It is the largest urban park in Canada. The park is a popular camping, hiking and recreational park within the city, and incorporates numerous groomed and wilderness-style hiking/skiing trails, a miniature golf course, a 9-hole and an 18-hole golf course, a driving range, and a public access trailer park with limited tent camping facilities. Trails within the park link to the Grand Concourse walking trails.
The Middle Cove Beach
Middle Cove Beach is a very popular destination for residents and visitors. It contains ample parking and consists of a beautiful beach for children to play and for the annual capelin run. At night many a campfire burns as the waves roll in the background. Admission is Free but the Town asks that when using the beach please clean up all garbage whether used at day or night to keep it pristine for many years to come.
Quidi Vidi Lake
Quidi Vidi Lake is a 1,600 m (1 mi) long body of water located at the east end of the city of St. John’s, Newfoundland, Canada. The lake has a long history of hosting sporting events, including the annual Royal St. John’s Regatta, said to be the oldest continuous sporting event still held in North America. The former Pepperrell Air Force Base (now called CFS St. John’s) was located on the north shore of this lake and Virginia Waters, a stream which meandered through the air base, flows into Quidi Vidi Lake. The South shore of the Lake has a number of residential and apartment complexes. A number of cultural events are held at Lakeside.
Witless Bay Ecological Reserve
Witless Bay Ecological Reserve is an ecological preserve close to St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada.
The Witless Bay Ecological Reserve consists of four islands: Gull Island, Green Island, Great Island, and Pee Pee Island. Immense numbers of birds nest on these islands during the seabird breeding season, roughly from 1 April through 1 September.
The Witless Bay reserve contains North America´s largest Atlantic puffin colony. It is estimated that more than 260,000 pairs of Atlantic puffins nest there during the late spring and summer. The reserve also hosts the world’s second-largest colony of Leach’s storm-petrels. More than 620,000 pairs of these birds come here to nest every year. Thousands of black-legged kittiwakes and common murres arrive for the nesting season.
A tourism information centre is located in the reserve.